Cymraeg English

Website Privacy Policy

Ynni Sir Gâr understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, http://www.carmarthenshireenergy.org/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.            Information About Us

1.1          Our Site is owned and operated by Ynni Sir Gâr, Community Benefit Society (CBS),  Registration Number: 31915R, whose registered address is 75 Water Street, Carmarthen, SA31 5HU.

1.2          We are regulated by FCA.

 
2.            What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

3.            Your Rights

3.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

3.1.1      The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

3.1.2      The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

3.1.3      The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

3.1.4      The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

3.1.5      The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

3.1.6      The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

3.1.7      The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

3.1.8      Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

3.2          If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

3.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

4.            What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

4.1          IP address;

4.2          web browser type and version;

4.3          operating system;

 

5.            How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1          The Google Analytics program collects non personal data so that we can analyse the use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

5.2          Third parties (including Facebook and Twitter) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

5.3          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

 

6.            Your Right to Withhold Information

6.1          You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13

 

7.            Our Use of Cookies

7.1          Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

7.2          By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for adding information such as Google Maps or Social Media feeds or for collecting analytical information. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

7.3          The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

ASPSESSIONIDACTBSADA

Personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences of our website for you.  This is set by the content management system which we use from The Solutions Factory, see their Service Provider Policy. http://www.solutions-factory.co.uk/service-provider.htm

Yes

lang

Personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences of our website for you.  This is set by the content management system which we use from The Solutions Factory, see their Service Provider Policy. http://www.solutions-factory.co.uk/service-provider.htm

Yes

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

_ga

_gat_gtag_UA_141323535_1

_gid

 

Google Analytics

analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

_atuvc

Cookieconsent_status

_cfduid

 

 

Cookie Consent

cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally;

External_referer

_twitter_sess

Guest_id

Personalization_id

ct0

 

Twitter

https://help.twitter.com/en/twitter-for-websites-ads-info-and-privacy

 

Facebook

Allow the feed from a Facebook page.

7.4          You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

7.5          You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.]

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

 

8.            Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at mail@ynnisirgar.org, by telephone on 01267 616333, or by post at 75 Water Street, Carmarthen, SA31 1PZ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

9.            Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15/05/2020.